Tech

What is qsfp-40g-sr4 transceiver module

Do you know what qsfp-40g-sr4 transceiver is? If not, don’t worry, you’re not alone. In this blog post, we will explain what qsfp-40g-sr4 transceiver is and how it works. This optical transceiver module is used for short-range data communication and interconnects applications. It has a 40 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth with each channel operating at up to 10 Gb/s. The module can reach distances of up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber and 150 meters on OM4 multimode fibers. We hope this information has been helpful!

QSFPTEK

What is qsfp+ transceiver?

QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) is a type of transceiver used for data communications applications. QSFP+ modules are available in a variety of form factors and data rate options, ranging from 10G to 100G. QSFP+ modules typically use either multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber cable, and can be used with both Ethernet and InfiniBand networks. QSFP+ modules are commonly used in high-density networking applications, such as data center networking, storage area networking (SAN), and high-performance computing (HPC). QSFP+ transceivers are available in a variety of form factors, including SFP+, QSFP28, and CFP2/CFP4. QSFP+ modules can be used with a variety of port types, including Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand, and Optical Transport Network (OTN). QSFP+ modules typically offer better power efficiency, density, and cost-effectiveness than other types of transceivers. There are three main types of QSFP+ transceivers: full-duplex QSFP+, tunable QSFP+, and breakout QSFP+. Full-duplex QSFP+ transceivers offer the highest data rates (up to 100G) and are typically used in high-density applications. Tunable QSFP+ transceivers offer lower data rates (up to 40G) but provide greater flexibility in terms of wavelength tuning. Breakout QSFP+ transceivers offer the lowest data rates (up to 10G) but provide the greatest density, with up to four channels per module.

What is qsfp-40g-sr4 transceiver

The qsfp-40g-sr4 is a 40 gigabit Ethernet transceiver that uses short reach (SR) multi-mode fibre (MMF) connectivity. It is compliant with the 40GBASE-SR4 standard and is designed for use in high performance data centre and server applications. The qsfp-40g-sr4 supports data rates of up to 32.0 Gbps and uses an MTP/MPO connector interface. It also features low power consumption, low EMI emissions, and supports digital diagnostics (DDM). It is compliant with the qsfp+ specification and can be used in 40G Ethernet and OTU3 applications. The transceiver module converts 4 input channels to 4 parallel output channels at 25.78125Gbps. Each channel supports data rates up to 10Gbps for an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps. The qsfp-40g-sr4 supports link lengths of 100m on OM3 MMF and 150m on OM4 MMF using a VCSEL laser. It is equipped with an MPO/MTP connector to provide compatibility with existing MPO/MTP cabling infrastructure. 

Application of qsfp 40gbase-sr4

QSFP modules are widely used in data center and data communications applications that require high data rates and port densities. The increased port density and power efficiency of QSFP modules make them an ideal choice for next-generation deployments. The QSFP+ form factor also allows for backward compatibility with lower data rate modules such as 10Gbase-SR and 25GBase-SR. DCI is an important application for this module type given the need to interconnect data centers at ever-increasing data rates while minimizing space and power consumption. Additionally, the small form factor and high data density of the QSFP 40GBase-SR4 make it an ideal candidate for use in 40GbE enterprise network applications.

Best QSFP-40G-SR4 Transceiver manufacturer

Ecloudlight is a cost-effective qsfp 40gbase-sr4 transceiver provider. It is a long-established Chinese company that focuses on the production and sales of optical modules. Welcome to contact us to get more details about it.

Related Articles

Back to top button